Fast2eat Privacy Policy for GDPR, CPRA, and LGPD Compliance

Last Updated: September 11, 2023

Who we are

Our website address is https://fast2eat.com.

Introduction:

At Fast2eat, your privacy is incredibly important to us. Fast2eat is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Fast2eat website and governs data collection and usage. This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CPRA), and Law on Data Protection (LGPD). By using Fast2eat website and services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Information We Collect:

1.1. Google serves cookies to analyze traffic to Fast2eat website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google serves cookies (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/) to analyze traffic to this site. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. Information about your use of our site This data is shared with other Google services for that purpose. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Google makes your ads more useful on Google services (such as Search or YouTube) and on websites & apps that partner with Google to show ads. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for ad personalization at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

1.2. How does Google manage GDPR, CPRA and LGPD?

1.2.1. GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and the Operator aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the Operator relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

1.2.2. CPRA

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please contact us.

1.2.3. LGPD

For Brazilian users, we only share ad requests with Ad Technology Providers that have been certified for LGPD with Google. We publish the list of Ad Technology Providers (https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/9931967) that apply to Brazil, together with links to their privacy policies, to ensure you can provide transparency to your users, as part of your LGPD compliance. This list is reviewed and updated periodically on our Help Center. We do not currently provide publisher controls to manage a custom Ad Technology Provider list for your account.

Learn more about personalized and non-personalized ads (https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/9956024).

1.3. When you register, we may collect the following types of personal data. Personal Identification Information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number

1.4. Usage Information:

We collect information about how you interact with our website and services. This may include:

  • Log data: We collect information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and pages visited on our website.
  • Device information: We may collect information about the device you use to access our website, including device type, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, analyze trends, administer the website, and track users’ movements around the site. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

2. Use of Personal Data:

We use the personal data we collect for various purposes, including:

2.1. Providing and Improving Our Services:

We use your personal data to deliver our food blog content, respond to your inquiries, and improve our website’s functionality and user experience.

2.2. Communication:

We may use your contact information to send you updates, newsletters, and marketing communications related to our food blog, but only with your explicit consent.

2.3. Legal Compliance:

We may use your personal data to comply with legal obligations, such as responding to lawful requests and court orders, investigating and preventing fraud, enforcing our terms and policies, and protecting the rights, property, and safety of our users and the public.

2.4. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.5. Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Please use your own pictures.

2.6. Your own manual input information and contact forms

With the User Submission feature, personal data can be collected, depending on the fields that were added to the form. This can include the user’s email and name.

2.7. Testimonials

With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name.

2.8. Information from Third-Party Social Media Services (Features) and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, and which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

3. Sharing of Personal Data:

We understand the importance of protecting your personal data and limiting its disclosure. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information in the following circumstances:

3.1. Service Providers:

We may share your personal data with trusted service providers who assist us in operating our website and delivering our services. These third-party providers are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

3.2. Legal Obligations:

We may disclose your personal data if required by law, such as in response to a valid legal request, court order, or government investigation.

3.3. Business Transfers:

If there is a change in ownership of our food blog, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be transferred to the new owner as a part of the transaction. We will notify you via email or prominent notice on our website before any transfer of your personal data occurs.

4. Data Security:

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.

5. Links to Other Websites

Fast2eat encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Fast2eat so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Fast2eat is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Fast2eat and Fast2eat family of websites or the use of your information by such outside websites.

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

6. Your Rights:

Under the GDPR, CPRA, and LGPD, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. These include:

6.1. Access and Rectification:

You have the right to access and request the correction of any inaccuracies in your personal data we hold.

6.2. Erasure:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, subject to any legal obligations or legitimate interests we may have.

6.3. Withdrawal of Consent:

If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

6.4. Data Portability:

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

7. Children’s Privacy:

Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child without appropriate consent, we will take steps to delete that information.

8. Updates to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting a prominent notice on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@fast2eat.com.

10. Regulations & Conditions

This website is hosted in Canada and is subject to applicable Canadian laws and regulations. If you are accessing this website from a different jurisdiction, please be advised that you are transferring your Personal Data Information to Fast2eat in Canada, and by using this website, you consent to such a transfer and to abide by applicable laws. Any person accessing this website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the internet that may be different from those mentioned above may only use this website in a manner that is lawful in their jurisdiction. If the use of this website is unlawful in your jurisdiction, you cannot use this website.

WHEN USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND ACCEPTED THE CONDITIONS AND LIMITS OF LIABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. FAST2EAT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO EFFECTUATE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ALL TIMES. THEREFORE, YOU SHOULD CHECK THIS PAGE REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY REVISED PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY ONLY TO INFORMATION COLLECTED AFTER SUCH TIME AS THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY TAKES EFFECT. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST LEAVE THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

11. Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND ACCEPTED FAST2EAT’S PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS STATED ON THIS WEBSITE.

By continuing to use our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

Scroll to Top